Events Calendar

    • SatOct19 JISA U12 Football - AISK vs Glenmuir 1:00 PM to 2:15 PMGlenmuir
    • MonOct21 National Heroes Day: No school AISK
    • MonOct21 ES Monday Assembly 7:50 AM to 8:00 AMAISK Center Stage
    • TueOct22 School Closed
    • WedOct23 DAY 2: Wednesday AISK

Middle and High school Schedule
 

The Updated Activities Schedule - 1st Semester

MONDAY: 3:10 - 4:10

Category

 

Activity

 

Grade

 

Teacher

 

Venue

Academics GCIMUN New York - SEMESTER 2 9-12 Sylvia Browne 4209
Academics THIMUN The Hague 10-12  Mrs. Henriques 4209 
Service GIN Club 6-12 Mrs. R. Silvera Hobson, Ms. Peggy Purkins, Ms. M Benson & Ms. A Bernard 4117
Performing Arts Guitar Lessons   By Appointment    Mr. Armond  2207
Creative Art Club (Semester 2)  6-12   Ms. Barati   3201
Performing Arts School Band  9-12   Ms. Allen   2212 
Performing Arts Piano & Keyboard Lessons By appointment Dr. Brown  2210
Performing Arts Drama Club 6-12  Peter Abrikian  4203
Performing Arts Drum Ensemble 6-12 Ouida Lewis  2212
Performing Arts  Modern Dance  Level 1  Tony Wilson  7100
 Sports  Pony Club  6-12   Mrs. Lalor   Pony Club
 Sports Jr. Polo Club 9-12  Mrs. Lalor  Polo Club
 Sports  Squash 6-12  Mr. Burrowes Liguanea Club
 Sports Chess Club 6-12  Mr. Byfield  4207
 Sports Table Tennis 6-12  Micheal Bennett MS Rotunda
 Sports U14 Bahamas Boys Football U14  Allan Roper  AISK Field
 Sports U12 JISA Football  6 Dexter McFarlane  AISK Field
 Tennis  3:10 - 4:10  Beginners  Mr. Philpotts Tennis Court
   4:10 - 5:10  Intermediate  Mr. Philpotts Tennis Court
   5:10 - 6:10  Advanced   Mr. Philpotts Tennis Court 
         

Tuesday: 3:10 - 4:10

Academics Robotics 6-12 Jason Turpin 4102
Academics MSHS Debate Club 6-12 Ms Bell & Mr Harvey 4101
Sports U19 Swimming 6-12 Kerri-Ann Steer tbc 
Performing Arts Drama Production 6-12 Mr P. Abrikian 4208
Performing Arts School Band 9-12 Ms. Allen 2212
Sports U19 JISA Football 8-12  Allan Roper AISK Field
Sports Table Tennis 6-12 Coach Daley MS Rotunda
Sports U14 Bahamas Girls Football 6-8 Coach Brown AISK Field
Tennis 3:10 - 4:10 Beginners Mr. Philpotts  
  4:10 - 5:10 Intermediate    
  5:10 - 6:10 Advanced    
         

Wednesday: 3:10 - 4:10

Category

 

Activity

 

Grade

 

Teacher

 

Venue

Performing Arts Drama Club 6-12 Peter Abrikian 4203
Academics Mandarin/Calligraphy 6-8 Runxia Wu 2105
Sports Chess Club 6-12 Mr. Byfield 4207
Sports Taekwondo 6-12 Wayne Smith HS Rotunda
Performing Arts Drum Lessons By appointment Mr. Moder 2212
Performing Arts AISK Dance Ensemble 6-12 Mr. Orville & Ms. McLean 7100
Performing Arts Piano & Keyboard Lessons By appointment Dr. Brown 2210 
Performing Arts Guitar Lessons By appointment Mr. Armond 2209
Creative Sewing 6-12 Ms. Meggie 2204
Sports Squash 6-12 Mr. Burrowes Liguanea Club
Sports Clay Shooting  6-12  Mr. Azan Skeet Club
Sports HURRICANES U14 Bahamas Boys & Girls Football 6-8 Allan Roper & Coach Brown AISK Field 
 Tennis  3:10 - 4:10 Beginner Mr. Philpotts  
   4.10 - 5.10 Intermediate Mr. Philpotts  
   5.10 - 6.10 Advanced Mr. Philpotts  
         
         
         

Thursday: 3:10 - 4:10

Category

 

Activity

 

Grade

 

Teacher

 

Venue

Academics MS Student Government (lunch time) 6-8 Leonie Lawrence 4103
Academic Spanish Tutorial 5-8 Estoban Pineros & Rosa Ramirez (supervised by Keisha Bogle-Sewell) 4207
Service Small Axe 9-12 Adam Rubin 4106 
Performing Arts Violin Lessons By Appointment Mr. Thomas 2210 
Performing Arts School Band 9-12 Ms. Allen 2212
Performing Arts Modern Dance Level 1 Tony Wilson 7100
Sports Fencing  6-12  Kurt Schmick & Jonathan Matthews  4107
Sports  Clay/Skeet Shooting 6-12 Mr. Azan Skeet Club
Sports 3:10 - 4:10  Level Mr. Philpotts Tns. Court 
  4:10 - 5:10 Beginner Mr. Philpotts  
  5:10 - 6:10 Intermediate Mr. Philpotts   
         
         
         

Friday: 3:10 - 4:10

CATEGORY

 

ACTIVITY

 

GRADE

 

TEACHER

 

VENUE

Service Hurricane Hut (school store) 11-12 Ms. Ingham 4206
Sports Chess 6-12 Mr. Byfield 4207
Sports Hurricanes Bahamas U14 Boys & Girls  6-8 Allan Roper & Coach Brown AISK Field
Performing Arts AISK Dance Ensemble 6-12 Mr. Orville & Ms. McLean Dance Studio
Sports U19 JISA Football  8-12 Allan Roper  AISK Field

2 College Green Avenue, Kingston 6, Jamaica
Tel: 1-876-702-2070-3 | Fax: 1-876-702-2074

  • IB logo
  • AASSA logo
powered by finalsite